Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Please Note: This oil is a sustainable product.
Description: This Coconut Oil is solid at room temperature and is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. It is a preferred oil in high-quality, cold process soap-making.
Color: Clear when liquid, white when solid.
Aromatic Description: Coconut Virgin Organic Carrier Oil (Unrefined) has a strong natural coconut scent.
Common Uses: Coconut Oil is the preferred oil for both the soap making and cosmetic manufacturing industries, and a necessary ingredient in many hair preparations.
Consistency: Solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required.
Absorption: Coconut Oil creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin which is absorbed fairly quickly.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.