Organic Grapeseed Carrier Oil

$66.00$6,800.00

Certified USDA Organic

USDA Organic

Grapeseed carrier oil is cold pressed and then refined to produce a light yellow-green colored oil that is popular in cosmetics manufacturing. This versatile oil contains numerous essential fatty acids; its rich, silky texture is perfect for soothing away dryness and irritation. Grapeseed is non-comedogenic (won’t clog pores or cause break-outs) and is therefore suitable for all skin types.

Grapeseed Oil is extremely popular in skincare formulations for creams and lotions and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists (if they do not use lotion) because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily skin.

Available in both wholesale and retail sizing. Contact us for larger orders.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:
 

Description

Certified Organic: This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: This oil is obtained from the seeds of grapes cultivated in the Central valley of Chile. The oil is extracted without solvents or any kind of chemical processing. The oil is obtained by cold pressing followed by a thorough filtration, maintaining the components of the oil.

Color: Dark yellow green liquid.

Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Organic Carrier Oil has a sweet balsamic aromatic scent reminiscent of aged wine.

Common Uses: Grapeseed oil is an important source of antioxidants and nutrients and it helps to protect the skin against the abuse of environmental elements. The high contents of omega 6 fatty acids are known to nourish and improve the texture of skin. This oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin, which makes it a good massage oil. It is light and dry and you can use it wherever you might use a high linoleic oil or in cosmetic formulations to tone up the skin.

There are some good phytosterols in this oil which are 0.8% to 1.5% unsaponifiable. It contains campesterol, beta-sitosterol, and stigmasterol, all of which helps protect the skin’s moisture barrier and relieves itching due to dry skin. With a high content of linoleic acid the oil provides moisturizing benefits and prevents water loss. It is a great choice for any skin care formulation meant for  dull and stressed skin.

In addition, Grapeseed Carrier Oil applied to the feet at the beginning of each day can help deal with many foot problems such as itching, scaly flaking, and odor.

Consistency: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.

Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.

Shelf Life: The product must be stored in a dry and fresh place. The oil is sensitive to light, air (oxygen) and heat. Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Additional information

Select a size

15 ml, 60 ml, 120 ml, 240 ml, 480 ml, 1 L, 4 L, 50 L, 180 L